Privacy Policy

KING WATER FILTRATION
WEBSITE TERMS AND CONDITIONS OF USE
LAST UPDATED: JUNE 8, 2018

These Terms and Conditions of Use (“Terms”) apply to the King Water Filtration website located at Kingwaterfiltration.com (“Site”). The Site is the property of Pure Water Technologies, LLC DBA Wayde King Water Filtration. By using the Site, you agree to these Terms; if you do not agree, do not use the Site.

Pure Water Technologies, LLC DBA Wayde King Water Filtration reserves the right, at its sole discretion, to change, modify, add, or remove portions of these Terms, at any time. It is your responsibility to check these Terms periodically for changes. Your continued use of the Site following the posting of changes will mean that you accept and agree to the changes. As long as you comply with these Terms, Pure Water Technologies, LLC DBA Wayde King Water Filtration grants you a personal, non-exclusive, non-transferable, limited privilege to enter and use the Site.

Wayde King Water Filtration offers online features, products, and services through the Site that may have additional guidelines, terms, and agreements. If these Terms are inconsistent with the additional guidelines, terms, or agreements, those additional guidelines, terms, or agreements will control.

PRIVACY POLICY

Wayde King Water Filtration’s Privacy Policy applies to your use of this Site, and its terms are made a part of these Terms by this reference.

ELECTRONIC COMMUNICATIONS
By using the Site, you are communicating with us electronically and are thereby consenting to receive communications from us electronically. We may communicate with you via email or by posting notices on the Site. Your use of the Site constitutes your consent that all agreements, notices, disclosures, and other communications that we provide to you electronically satisfy any legal requirement that such communications be in writing.

PERSONAL IDENTIFICATION INFORMATION
We may collect personal identification information from Users in a variety of ways, including, but not limited to, when Users visit our site, register on the site, fill out a form, and in connection with other activities, services, features or resources we make available on our Site. Users may be asked for, as appropriate, name, email address, mailing address, phone number. Users may, however, visit our Site anonymously. We will collect personal identification information from Users only if they voluntarily submit such information to us. Users can always refuse to supply personally identification information, except that it may prevent them from engaging in certain Site related activities.

NON-PERSONAL IDENTIFICATION INFORMATION
We may collect non-personal identification information about Users whenever they interact with our Site. Non-personal identification information may include the browser name, the type of computer and technical information about Users means of connection to our Site, such as the operating system and the Internet service providers utilized and other similar information.

WEB BROWSER COOKIES
Our Site may use “cookies” to enhance User experience. User’s web browser places cookies on their hard drive for record-keeping purposes and sometimes to track information about them. User may choose to set their web browser to refuse cookies, or to alert you when cookies are being sent. If they do so, note that some parts of the Site may not function properly.

HOW WE USE COLLECTED INFORMATION
Pure Water Technologies dba Wayde King Water Filtration may collect and use Users personal information for the following purposes:

  • To improve customer service

    Information you provide helps us respond to your customer service requests and support needs more efficiently

  • To personalize user experience

    We may use information in the aggregate to understand how our Users as a group use the services and resources provided on our Site.

  • To improve our Site

    We may use feedback you provide to improve our products and services.

  • To run a promotion, contest, survey or other Site feature

    To send Users information they agreed to receive about topics we think will be of interest to them.

  • To send periodic emails

We may use the email address to respond to their inquiries, questions, and/or other requests. If User decides to opt-in to our mailing list, they will receive emails that may include company news, updates, related product or service information, etc. If at any time the User would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, we include detailed unsubscribe instructions at the bottom of each email or User may contact us via our Site.

HOW WE PROTECT YOUR INFORMATION
We adopt appropriate data collection, storage and processing practices and security measures to protect against unauthorized access, alteration, disclosure or destruction of your personal information, username, password, transaction information and data stored on our Site.

Our Site is in compliance with PCI vulnerability standards in order to create as secure of an environment as possible for Users.

SHARING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION
We do not sell, trade, or rent Users personal identification information to others. We may share generic aggregated demographic information not linked to any personal identification information regarding visitors and users with our business partners, trusted affiliates and advertisers for the purposes outlined above.

THIRD PARTY WEBSITES
Users may find advertising or other content on our Site that link to the sites and services of our partners, suppliers, advertisers, sponsors, licensors and other third parties. We do not control the content or links that appear on these sites and are not responsible for the practices employed by websites linked to or from our Site. In addition, these sites or services, including their content and links, may be constantly changing. These sites and services may have their own privacy policies and customer service policies. Browsing and interaction on any other website, including websites which have a link to our Site, is subject to that website’s own terms and policies.

COPYRIGHT
All content included on or made available through the Site, such as text, graphics, logos, button icons, images, videos, audio clips, documents, and data is the property of Pure Water Technologies LLC Dba Wayde King Water Filtration or its content suppliers and is protected by United States and international copyright laws.

RISK OF LOSS
All purchases of physical items from Wayde King Water Filtration are made pursuant to a shipment contract. This means that the risk of loss and title for such items pass to you upon our delivery to the shipping company.

LICENSE AND ACCESS
Subject to your compliance with these Terms, Wayde King Water Filtration or its content providers grant you a limited, non-exclusive, non-transferable, non-sublicensable license to access and make personal and non-commercial use of the Site. This license does not include any resale or commercial use of the Site or its contents; any collection and use of any product listings, descriptions, or prices; any derivative use of Kingwaterfiltration.com or its contents; or any use of data mining, robots, or similar data-gathering and extraction tools. All rights not expressly granted to you in these Terms are reserved and retained by Wayde King Water Filtration, LLC or its licensors, suppliers, publishers, rights holders, or other content providers. Neither the Site, nor any part of the Site, may be reproduced, duplicated, copied, sold, resold, visited, or otherwise exploited for any commercial purpose without Wayde King Water Filtration’s express written consent. You may not frame or utilize framing techniques to enclose any part of the Site. You may not use any meta tags or any other “hidden text” utilizing Wayde King Water Filtration’s trademarks or trade dress without the express written consent of King Water Filtration, LLC. You may not misuse the Site. You may use the Site only as permitted by law. The licenses granted by Wayde King Water Filtration, LLC terminate if you do not comply with these Terms.

YOUR ACCOUNT
The Site includes online cart and checkout which allow you to purchase products online. If you are under 18, you may only use the Site with the permission of a parent or guardian.

Wayde King Water Filtration, LLC does not specifically solicit or market to children. In accordance with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act of 1998, a child under the age of 13 shall not register as a user, nor shall the child enter personal information on the Site. In the event Wayde King Water Filtration, LLC receives verification that it has collected and published personal information from an individual under the age of 13 without parental consent, Wayde King Water Filtration, LLC will delete that information from the Site as soon as is reasonably practical.

REVIEWS, COMMENTS, COMMUNICATIONS, AND OTHER CONTENT
Visitors to the Site may post reviews, comments, photos, and other content; and submit suggestions, ideas, comments, questions, or other information, so long as the content is not illegal, obscene, threatening, defamatory, invasive of privacy, infringing upon intellectual property rights, or otherwise injurious or objectionable to any party, and does not consist of or contain software viruses, political campaigning, commercial solicitation, chain letters, mass mailings, or links. You may not use a false email address, impersonate any person or entity, or otherwise mislead as to the origin of the posted content. Wayde King Water Filtration, LLC. reserves the right (but bears no obligation) to remove or edit such content. If you do post content or submit material, and unless we indicate otherwise, you grant Wayde King Water Filtration, LLC a nonexclusive, royalty-free, perpetual, irrevocable, and fully sublicensable right to use, reproduce, modify, adapt, publish, translate, create derivative works from, distribute, and display such content throughout the world in any media. You grant Wayde King Water Filtration, LLC and sublicensees the right to use the name that you submit in connection with such content. You represent and warrant that you own or otherwise control all of the rights to the content that you post; that the content is accurate; that use of the content you supply does not violate this policy and will not cause injury to any person or entity; and that you will indemnify Wayde King water Filtration, LLC. for any claims resulting from content you supply. Wayde King Water Filtration, LLC has the right but not the obligation to monitor and edit or remove any activity or content. Wayde King Water Filtration, LLC takes no responsibility and assumes no liability for any content posted by you or any third party.